Riverton Elementary School

Love, Learn, Lead
Skip to main content
Welcome to Riverton Elementary, home of the Riverton Wolf Cubs!
Library Media Center » Newbery Winners

Newbery Winners

This was named for the eighteenth-century British bookseller John Newbery. 

It is awarded annually by the Asscoiation for Library Service to Children, a division

of the American Library Association, to the author of the most distinguished

contribution to American Literature for children.

  • 2011-Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool
  • 2010-When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
  • 2009-The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, illus. by Dave McKean
  • 2008-Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz
  • 2007-The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan
  • 2006-Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
  • 2005-Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
  • 2004-The Tale of Despereaux:  Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup,and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo
  • 2003-Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
  • 2002-A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
  • 2001-A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck
  • 2000-Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
  • 1999-Holes by Louis Sachar
  • 1998-Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
  • 1997-The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
  • 1996-The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman
  • 1995-Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
  • 1994-The Giver by Lois Lowry
  • 1993-Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
  • 1992-Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds
  • 1991-Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
  • 1990-Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
  • 1989-Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman
  • 1988-Lincoln:  A Photobiography by Russell Freedman
  • 1987-The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
  • 1986-Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
  • 1985-The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
  • 1984-Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
  • 1983-Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt
  • 1982-A Visit to William Blake's Inn:  Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard
  • 1981-Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
  • 1980-A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos
  • 1979-The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
  • 1978-Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
  • 1977-Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor
  • 1976-The Grey King by Susan Cooper
  • 1975-M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton
  • 1974-The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox
  • 1973-Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
  • 1972-Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien
  • 1971-Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars
  • 1970-Sounder by William H. Armstrong
  • 1969-The High King by Lloyd Alexander
  • 1968-From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg
  • 1967-Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt
  • 1966-I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
  • 1965-Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska
  • 1964-It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville
  • 1963-A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle
  • 1962-The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare
  • 1961-Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
  • 1960-Onion John by Joseph Krumgold
  • 1959-The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
  • 1958-Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith
  • 1957-Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorenson
  • 1956-Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham
  • 1955-The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong
  • 1954-...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold
  • 1953-Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark
  • 1952-Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
  • 1951-Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
  • 1950-The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
  • 1949-King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
  • 1948-The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pe`ne du Bois
  • 1947-Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
  • 1946-Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski
  • 1945-Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
  • 1944-Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
  • 1943-Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray
  • 1942-The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds
  • 1941-Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry
  • 1940-Daniel Boone by James Daugherty
  • 1939-Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright
  • 1938-The White Stag by Kate Seredy
  • 1937-Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
  • 1936-Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink
  • 1935-Dobry by Monica Shannon
  • 1934-Invincible Louisa:  The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs
  • 1933-Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis
  • 1932-Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer
  • 1931-The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth
  • 1930-Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field
  • 1929-The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly
  • 1928-Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji
  • 1927-Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James
  • 1926-Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman
  • 1925-Tales from the Silver Lands by Charles Finger
  • 1924-The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes
  • 1923-The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
  • 1922-The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon